What Are The Different Types Of Permanent Residency Visas?

In simple means, a permanent residency visa would mean, the visa which a non-US citizen would require to settle permanently in the United States. Permanent residency visa entry is also known as green card entry. The immigration visa programs which are sponsored by family members is the most common kind of permanent residency visa application received. The citizens of the United States might want their family, spouse, children, parents or siblings to come and stay with them forever, and for that, they would require a formal written request.

This petition is to be signed by each and every member to appeal to the US authority showcasing the particular cause. Ones who are already a permanent resident of a country, can plea for their spouses and children to come and stay with them, by applying for a permanent resident visa Canada. After the permanent residency visa for the family, there are the employer-sponsored immigrant visas, subdivided into different categories.

  • The EB1 class of immigrant visa says that if a foreign national has an extraordinary ability or an outstanding researcher, teacher, professor or a manager or executive from a multinational company drafts a petition for a permanent residency visa in that country, they need not go through the complex labour certification process and obtain the residency just by applying for the visa.
  • Furthermore, the EB2 class of reasons for the workers who have an advanced degree in some course or subject and also an exceptional ability in arts, science or commerce is eligible for a permanent residency visa program but they require a labor certification process. A job offer from the country they wish to settle in is must for the visa holders of such category. For this, the potential employer is required to make the labor certification process absolute. The former requires an assessment of the job market prior to offering him the job This ensures the US government that the potential visa holder is applying for a vacant post, and not taking away an occupied post from a US incumbent. Canada resident visa does not require the labor certification needs, if the petition of the individual shows, he wants to enter the country on the basis of national interest. Only in this particular case, the labor certification need and the job offer can be abandoned.
  • In case of the permanent visa also, religious workers can apply for a special immigrant visa. As for example, the ministers of religion are entitled to get this kind of permanent residency.
  • The EB 5 category of investor or employment creation visas is made up under the 1990 immigration act, to increase employment for individuals. This program included two different kinds of investors ones who invest at least 500000 dollars and ones who invest 10 lakh dollars. The former ones target the rural areas and the domains experiencing severe unemployment, and the latter, somewhere else than these.

The skilled workers and professionals have the EB 3 type of visa. Here also the employer must show the job offer to the US government and complete the labor certification process.

Like the article? Subscribe to the Feeds Now!

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •